Attention!
You are viewing a news item in the old website format. There may be display issues in some browser versions.

Close

WCG 2012: Day 2 Coverage


Tankers!

If the first day of the preliminary matches is any indication, today, Day 2 of the 2012 WCG Grand Finals, will be an all out slugfest for Group B.  Today's matches begin at roughly 8:30pm PST and will run through approximately 1:30am PST.

We wish we could stream every match to you, but we'll do our best to continually update this article with the latest scores, just as we did yesterday.

You will be able to watch a few of the matches on the main stage (please note that this is a different stream than yesterday).

The following streams provide more coverage, but are only available in Russian:

Watch Russian Stream from Wargaming

Watch Russian Stream from eSports Federation

Here is a timetable to let you know when you can tune in; keep in mind that it's a live event, so times are subject to change:

DATE

TIME (PST)

PHASE

LIVESTREAM

Thursday, 29th of November -
Friday, 30th November

8:30pm - 9:00pm

1:00am - 1:30am

Group Stage
Group B 

Stage A

Friday, 30th of December -
Saturday, 1st December

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Semifinals

Stage D

12:00am – 1:30am

Final

Stage A

Current Standings for Group B:

Teams
          Points
The RED: Rush — Russia 
18
WaveKnight — China 
15
The RED: Rush Ukraine — Ukraine  12
28th Singapore Armoured Corp — Singapore 
9
LastMinute — France 
6
RTA-E — Thailand
3
BigClan — UK  0

Match Schedule for Group B:

Time  Pairings


20:30 (PST)

 

 

The RED: Rush 2:0 WaveKnight
BigClan 0:2 28th Singapore Armoured Corp
LastMinute 2:0 RTA-E

 

21:00 (PST)

 

 

WaveKnight 2:0 BigClan
28th Singapore Armoured Corp 2:0 LastMinute
RTA-E 0:2 The RED: Rush Ukraine

 

22:00 (PST)

 

 

The RED: Rush 2:0 28th Singapore Armoured Corp
WaveKnight 2:0 RTA-E
BigClan 0:2 The RED: Rush Ukraine

 

22:30 (PST)

 

 

The RED: Rush 2:0 LastMinute
WaveKnight 2:1 The RED: Rush Ukraine
BigClan 0:2 RTA-E

 

23:30 (PST)

 

 

The RED: Rush 2:0 RTA-E
WaveKnight 2:0 LastMinute
28th Singapore Armoured Corp 0:2 The RED: Rush Ukraine

 

00:00 (PST)

 

 

The RED: Rush 2:1 The RED: Rush Ukraine
BigClan 0:2 LastMinute
28th Singapore Armoured Corp 2:1 RTA-E

 

01:00 (PST)

 

 

The RED: Rush 2:0 BigClan
WaveKnight 2:0 28th Singapore Armoured Corp
LastMinute 0:2 The RED: Rush Ukraine

 

Group А
           Group В       
Odem Mortis — Germany 
The RED: Rush — Russia **
ROKA — Korea  WaveKnight — China **
SBP Zawisza — Poland 
BigClan — UK 
Urban Gamer — Malaysia 
28th Singapore Armoured Corp — Singapore 
wot-noobs — Belarus 
LastMinute — France 
PVP SEA — Philippines
RTA-E — Thailand
Anubis Empire — Vietnam **
The RED: Rush Ukraine — Ukraine 
Fulcrum Gaming — USA **
 
  ** Group A and B winners
Close